At AVLF, our staff commits each and every day to bringing equal justice to all Atlantans.

We’re attorneys, fundraisers, social workers, activists, artists, accountants, and more. Some of us are transplants, and some of us are Atlanta natives. We’re all here to provide top-notch legal and social assistance to Atlanta families when they need it most.

Safe & Stable Homes Project

 

Pierce Hand

Pierce Hand

Co-Director, Safe & Stable Homes Project

Crystal Redd

Crystal Redd

Co-Director, Safe & Stable Homes Project

Kenisha Carson

Kenisha Carson

Paralegal, Safe and Stable Homes Project

Nikkiangela Cauthen

Nikkiangela Cauthen

Community Advocate, Standing with Our Neighbors®

Cassandre Damas

Cassandre Damas

Managing Attorney, Housing Court Assistance Center

Susan Leonard

Susan Leonard

Volunteer Engagement Manager, Safe and Stable Homes Project

Ayanna Jones-Lightsy

Ayanna Jones-Lightsy

Senior Litigation Counsel

Shameka Love

Shameka Love

Community Advocate, Standing with Our Neighbors®

LeRoya Scott

LeRoya Scott

Safe and Stable Homes Administrative Assistant

Angela Skeete

Angela Skeete

Paralegal, Housing Court Assistance Center

Erica Taylor

Erica Taylor

Advice Attorney, Safe and Stable Homes Project

Nekesha Whitaker

Nekesha Whitaker

Community Advocate, Standing with Our Neighbors®

Shamyya Wyatt

Shamyya Wyatt

Community Advocate, Standing with Our Neighbors®

Cole Thaler

Cole Thaler

Managing Attorney, Saturday Lawyer Program

Safe & Stable Families Project

 

Joel Correa

Joel Correa

Co-Director, Safe & Stable Families Project

Jamie Perez

Jamie Perez

Co-Director, Safe & Stable Families Project

Christen Ansuini

Christen Ansuini

Managing Attorney, Safe Families Office

Cori Bishop

Cori Bishop

Paralegal, Standing with Survivors Program

Daysha Brown

Daysha Brown

Staff Attorney, Standing with Survivors Program

Lilli Crowe

Lilli Crowe

Volunteer Engagement Manager, Safe and Stable Families Project

Brianna Daniels

Brianna Daniels

Safe Families Office Administrator

Sharlena Foster

Sharlena Foster

Legal Assistant, Family Law Program

Kenya Gould

Kenya Gould

Program Manager, Standing with Survivors Program

Mary Koenig

Mary Koenig

Program Manager, Social Work & Advocacy Program

Jill Schirling-Allison

Jill Schirling-Allison

Community Advocate, Social Work & Advocacy Program

Andrea Taps

Andrea Taps

Paralegal, Family Law Program

Community Support & Partnership

 

Sonya Humphries

Sonya Humphries

Director of Community Support and Partnership

Tashique Dailey

Tashique Dailey

Diaspora Support Advocate

La’Nette Holloman

La’Nette Holloman

Diaspora Support Coordinator

Kelsie Matthews

Kelsie Matthews

Diaspora Support Advocate

Daija McKnight

Daija McKnight

Diaspora Support Advocate

Amber Shannon

Amber Shannon

Diaspora Support Advocate

Gino Turner

Gino Turner

Diaspora Support Advocate

Administration

 

Michael Lucas

Michael Lucas

Executive Director

Takoya Frazier

Takoya Frazier

Director in Human Resources

Karen Frazier

Karen Frazier

Accounting Manager

Melissa Moody

Melissa Moody

Information Technology Manager

Kyle Newman

Kyle Newman

Annual Campaign Manager

Libby Rother

Libby Rother

Development Director

Terri Valentine

Terri Valentine

Office Manager